var _gaq = _gaq || []; _gaq.push(['_setAccount', 'UA-21462253-7']); _gaq.push(['_trackPageview']); (function() { var ga = document.createElement('script'); ga.type = 'text/javascript'; ga.async = true; ga.src = ('https:' == document.location.protocol ? 'https://ssl' : 'http://www') + '.google-analytics.com/ga.js'; var s = document.getElementsByTagName('script')[0]; s.parentNode.insertBefore(ga, s); })();


College of Science and Mathematics

Enhancing lives through learning, discovery and innovation

Website Update

13th Annual College of Science & Mathematics Student Research Conference

Please note: This article refers to the 2013 conference. Registration information for the 2014 conference will be available  in late April. The 2014 conference will be May 15-16.

Student explains research poster to faculty memberMay 13, 2013

Contact: Elena Keeling
ekeeling@calpoly.edu

SAN LUIS OBISPO -- Cal Poly’s College of Science & Mathematics is hosting its 13th Annual Student Research Conference May 16 and 17. Almost 100 students are presenting posters or talks on topics ranging from organic polymer solar cells to genotype and breast cancer risk to the effects of relocating rattlesnakes. The conference celebrates science and our students. By discussing their faculty-supervised research with inquisitive audiences, our students gain the experience they need to become professional scientists.

Schedule of Events

Thursday, May 16

Poster Reception 5:30 - 7:30 p.m.
Fisher Science Building 33, Room 285 and hallways and lobby

Friday May 17

Oral Presentation Session 1, Fisher 285

Oral presentations schedule for session 1
Time Speaker and Topic

8:30 a.m.

Nick McConnell (advisor K. Meisenheimer, Chemistry & Biochemistry): The synthesis and reactions of the bacterial quorum sensing molecule, para-coumaroyl-L-homoserine lactone

8:45 a.m.

Carolyn Ewers (advisors M. Moline & D.E. Wendt, Biological Sciences): The grass is always greener…where? Maximizing conservation efforts for eelgrass (Zostera marina), an important marine habitat, in the face of climate change

9 a.m.

Neil Redeker (advisor S.J. Zhang, Chemistry & Biochemistry): Core-shell nanocomposites for polymer photovoltaics

9:15 a.m.

Josh Dillard (advisor M. Black, Biological Sciences): E. coli strain demographics and transmission in cattle

9:30 a.m.

Debbie Huang (advisor R. Ottesen, Statistics): Estimating disease-free survival rates for breast cancer patients in presence of missing recurrence data

9:45 a.m.

Julia Cuthbert (advisor D. Gragson, Chemistry & Biochemistry): Observations of the structure of phospholipid monolayers found in milk fat globule membranes using atomic force microscopy

10 - 11:30 a.m., Poster Session 1, Fisher Science hallways and lobby

Oral Presentation Session 2, Fisher 285

Oral presentation schedule for session 2
Time Speaker and Topic
11:30 a.m.

Allee Macrorie (advisor E. Kantorowski, Chemistry & Biochemistry): NMR-based kinetics experiments for the undergraduate chemistry laboratory

11:45 a.m.

Michael Wade (advisor P. Fidopiastis, Biological Sciences): The role of OmpU in physiological stress of Vibrio salmonicida and virulence in Atlantic salmon

12 p.m.

Maria Alvarado & Mira Samara (advisor M. Black, Biological Sciences): Source tracking of fecal contamination in the San Luis Obispo Creek

12:15p.m.

Bryan Scott (advisor V. Bennert, Physics): Variation of the broad Hb emission line in a large sample of active galaxies

12:30p.m.

Jennifer Chik (advisor L. Robins, Chemistry & Biochemistry): Expression, purification, and crystallization of I-LtrWI: A homing endonuclease for gene targeting

12:45p.m.

Thomas Bales (advisor C. Strand, Biological Sciences): Quantification of neurogenesis in the telencephalon of the ball python, Python regius

Oral Presentation Session 3, Fisher 289

Oral presentation schedule for session 3
Time Speaker and Topic

11:30 a.m.

James Kelley (advisor M. Moline, Biological Sciences): Toilet to the tank: Improving triglyceride production in wastewater microalgae through nitrogen depletion and varying light intensity for the potential use as a biofuel feedstock

11:45 a.m.

Michael Garland (advisor L. Tomanek, Biological Sciences): Identification and mapping of molecular responses to simultaneous stressors in an intertidal crustacean

12 p.m.

Suzanne Nelson (advisor U. Lund, Statistics): NSAIDs, CYP2C9 and UGT1A6 genotype and breast cancer risk

12:15 p.m.

Mike Kim, Connor Fourt & Maureen Smith (advisor P. Schwartz, Physics): Inexpensive solar concentration

12:30 p.m.

Harrison Ewan (advisors J. Hagen & H. Palandoken, Chemistry & Biochemistry): Synthesis of novel oxime ether surfactants

12:45 p.m.

Spencer Herrick & Ryan Blumenthal (advisor R. Echols, Physics): Organic polymer solar cells

1 - 2:30 p.m., Poster Session 2, Fisher Science hallways and lobby

Oral Presentation Session 4, Fisher 285

Oral presentation schedule for session 3
Time Speaker and Topic

2:30 p.m.

Jena Nordegaard (advisor L. Vredevoe, Biological Sciences): Tick Borne Relapsing Fever spirochetes in Ornithododoros coriaceus ticks and Odocoileus hemionus columbianus deer from Paso Robles

2:45 p.m.

Kory Heiken (advisor E. Taylor, Biological Sciences): The physiological effects of long-distance translocation on rattlesnakes

3 p.m.

Becky Rowe & Katie Matasci (advisors J. Hagen & H. Palandoken, Chemistry & Biochemistry): Physicochemical characterization of novel oxime ether surfactants

3:15 p.m.

Alex Barbella (advisor E. Himelblau, Biological Sciences): Identifying chromosome rearrangements in the allopolyploid Brassica napus using pyrosequencing

 

 

Related Content